IMS2018 Steering Committee

_TAM0340.jpg

 

SYMPOSIUM CHAIRS
General Chair       S. Kanamaluru
Co-Chair       A. Daryoush
Vice Chair        A. Rosen
         
TECHNICAL PROGRAM COMMITTEE
TPC Co-Chairs       M. Tofighi, A. Katz
TPC Senior Advisor       R. Gupta, O. Boric-Lubecke
Electronic Paper Management       C. Blair, L. Zhang, S. Owens
Workshops and Short Courses       J.C. Chiao, A. Mortazawi, A.Hoorfar, T. Ivanov
Special, Focus, Panel and Rump Sessions       D. Schreurs, A. Fathy, D. Novak, R. Waterhouse, K. Samanta
Interactive Forum       A. Fathy, K. Ikossi, A. Omar
Technical Program Competitions       A. Katz, A. Poddar, G. Wang, U. Rhode, A. Omar, C. Li, H. Lai, S. Roseneau

5G and Medical Summit

      D. Choudhury
RF BootCamp       L. Dunleavy, K. Hall
         
MARKETING/PUBLICITY/PROMOTIONS/PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE
MP3 Co-Chairs       A. Daryoush, M. Tofighi
MP3 Management       A. Scacchitti
IMS2018 Issue of Microwave Magazine       N. Engheta, E. Ackerman, D. Kissinger, I. Hosako
Program Book, Digest, Special Issue of Transactions on MTT       M. Eron, L. Zhang, A. Omar, A. Poddar, S. Iezekiel, T. Ohira
Website, Social Media       A. Scacchitti
         
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS / OPERATIONS COMMITTEE
Local Arrangements Co-Chairs       R. Caverly, J. Hwang
Symposium Management       E. Vega, D. Waldron
Finance       A. Madjar, R. Alongi
Registration       K. Breuer, N. Jordan, K. Lepine
International Services (Visa Invitation Letters)       Z. Bardai
University, Student and Industry Liaison        X. Liu, J. Call, J. Hwang, M. Eron
Guest Programs, Entertainment       M. Caverly, S. Katz, K. Mays, T. Ulrich, T. Fagan, M. Weilerstein, G. Daryoush, V. Kanamaluru
Three Minute Thesis (3MT®       J. Bandler, E. Kiley
Women in Engineering/Microwaves       C. Blair, S. Hess
Young Professionals       S. Bastioli, E. Naglich, T. Sharma
STEM, SIGHT, and Project Connect       D. Reynolds, S. Kanamaluru, D. Harvey, R. Henderson
Amateur Radio (HAM) Social       M. Franco, D. Silage
         
EXHIBITION COMMITTEE
Exhibition Management       L. Wood, S. Horn
MicroApps       J. Weiler
Exhibitor Workshops       K. Dixit
Historical Exhibit       S. Stitzer, J. Allen, J. Becker, K. Frolio
         
SYMPOSIUM SENIOR ADVISORS 
Senior Advisor       R. Snyder, K. Wu